Region’s Best Celebrated

Region’s Best Celebrated

13:51 26 October in Events
0 Comments

Barnsley’s Civil Engineering and Building Contractors, Palmer Construction took the top prize at this year’s Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards event.

The company triumphed over the competition and walked away with the Roy Hatfield Business of the Year trophy in front of over 500 guests at the Barnsley Metrodome.

The achievement followed Director Simon Dennis’s earlier success in the Building Product Solutions Business Person of the Year Award.

The evening’s other individual award went to Thomas Bagely from Ardagh Group who was named the Barnsley College Apprentice of the Year.

This year’s ceremony, hosted by Look North Presenter Clare Frisby, was again held in Barnsley at the Metrodome following the overwhelming success of the 2014 event in this venue.

Chamber of Commerce Chief Executive, Andrew Denniff said; “Once again a superb evening, reflecting all that is best in South Yorkshire business.  My congratulations go to all our winners and especially Simon Dennis and everyone at Palmer Construction, the Business of the Year.

“500 guests can certainly say that they were part of the “evening of the year” in the Barnsley and Rotherham business calendar and all our nominated entrants can congratulate themselves in contributing to another successful event at the Metrodome”.

This year also saw the Chamber present their Charity of the Year award to Rotherham based charity Safe@Last, who received £3000 in prize money, supported by DuoCall Communications.

A full list of results is as follows:

The Enterprising Barnsley Most Promising New Business Award

Winner – The Cowlick Creamery
Highly Commended – Fitex
Highly Commended – Human Recruitment
Finalist – Sarah Brabbin Wedding Photography
Finalist – Visualised it Video Production


The Rotherham Together Partnership Business Community Impact Award

Winner – Team Katalyst Ltd
Highly Commended – Mulberry HomeLETS
Highly Commended – Visualised it Video Production
Finalist – Berneslai Homes
Finalist – Keepmoat


The Airmaster Design and Innovation in Business Award

Winner – The Rack Group Ltd
Highly Commended – Gala Tent Ltd
Highly Commended – Martek Marine Ltd
Finalist – D R Baling
Finalist – Tata Steel Speciality Steels


The Barnsley College Apprentice of the Year Award

Winner – Thomas Bagley – Ardagh Group
Highly Commended – Laura Smith – Rotherham College
Highly Commended – Regan Gaunt – Building Product Solutions
Finalist – Monica Mazurkiewicz – Brook Corporate Developments
Finalist – Rachel Shorter – Berneslai Homes


The ASD Lighting/Rotherham United Excellence in International Trade Award

Winner – Rack Armour Ltd
Highly Commended – Naylor Industries PLC
Highly Commended – Weighwell Engineering Ltd
Finalist – Gala Tent Ltd
Finalist – Single Use Surgical


The Berneslai Homes
Digital and Creative Award

Winner – Gala Tent Ltd
Highly Commended – Barnsley College – Elephant Designs
Highly Commended – DEB Chartered Accountants
Finalist – All Dry Damp Proofing Ltd
Finalist – Cream


The Building Product Solutions Business Person of the Year Award

Winner – Simon Dennis – Palmer Construction Ltd
Highly Commended – Anne Wilson – Numill Ltd
Highly Commended – Peter Robinson – D R Baling
Finalist – Adam Claydon – Claydon Accountants Ltd
Finalist – Matthew Ridsdale – Cannon PR


The Burrows
Skills Development Award

Winner – Berneslai Homes
Highly Commended – The Rack Group Ltd
Highly Commended – Naylor Industries PLC
Finalist – Martek Marine Ltd
Finalist – Tata Steel Speciality Steels


The Brook Corporate Developments Manufacturing Excellence Award

Winner – Oracle Precision Engineering
Highly Commended – Building Product Solutions
Highly Commended – D R Baling
Finalist – Numill Ltd
Finalist – Specialised Laser Products


The Steelphalt Harsco Business Growth Award

Winner – Building Product Solutions
Highly Commended – Airmaster
Highly Commended – Palmer Construction Ltd
Finalist – LWG Solutions Ltd
Finalist – Opus UK Ltd 


Charity of the Year Award – In association with DuoCall Communications

Winner – Safe@Last
Highly Commended – Barnsley Hospice
Highly Commended – Rotherham Hospice
Finalist – Action Housing
Finalist – Rotherham and Barnsley Mind

kirsty arnold

kirsty.arnold@brchamber.co.uk
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.